BABASSU OIL in our vegan skincare!

Babassu is a plant that is native to the northeastern part of Brazil. The nut produced by this plant is the source of babassu oil, which is extracted using cold press method. When ripe, the nuts fall to the ground and women called “Babassu breakers” gather and break them open after which extraction begins, resulting in the production of a clear, light yellow oil. This oil is similar to coconut oil and contains almost the same properties. It has a long history of use in soaps and detergents, and has been able.to make its way into personal care products where it offers adequate hydration.

Babassu can be used for a variety of purposes, including beauty and this can be of benefit to the skin in the following ways:

SKIN EMOLLIENT :
This non-greasy oil is an excellent emollient, especially for oily and dry skin. It gets easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it soft and smooth. It can moisturize the skin and keep it hydrated. Furthermore, it leaves flaky skin smooth and soft; while it can make greasy skin appear healthy and lustrous. Babassu oil, when applied to the skin, balances the skins natural oils.
anti-inflammatory properties:

Babassu oil is packed with antioxidants such as vitamin E and phytosterol. These antioxidants can fight inflammation very effectively. That is why the oil is used to treat various skin diseases such as eczema. Presently, it is safe to say that Babassu lacks anti-inflammatory properties and can be used to manage poor skin conditions.
destroys free radicals:
It doesn’t matter if you use babassu oil topically or orally, whichever way, you are bound to benefit from its anti-oxidizing properties. The oil can destroy free radicals that lead to certain serious conditions like cancer and premature aging.

Skin protection :
When babassu oil is used in hot climates, it is capable of cooling and.refreshing the skin. Myristic and lauric acids present in the oil is melted at normal body temperature and when oil is applied to skin, it draws out the heat, thereby leaving the skin cool. It also forms a layer of powder-like coating on the skin that protects it from pollutants and other contaminants. Extensive research on rats has shown that this oil can also be used for treatment of burns and minor cuts.

At Sugar and Oats, we believe in the gift of nature and that is why we have gone a step further by introducing this wonder oil into our skin care products for fresher, healthier, younger looking skin. We still maintain our stance against harsh chemicals, Parabens, Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Palm Oils which makes our brand the perfect candidate to purchase quality skin care products that gives you the best results.

Leave a Reply

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting updates and discount offers to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.

Loading...